Los Angeles Personal Injury Lawyer Directory
[…] In addition to expressing a preference for mini-openings, the California Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5 to rectify the problems posed by artificial time limits and inability to get complete juror information in voir dire.  (See Assem. Bill No. 1403 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) § 1 [“The bill would prohibit the trial judge from establishing a blanket policy of a time limit for voir dire, and would provide that the parties should be given reasonable time limits [instead] . . . .”].) Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5 specifically provides that “[s]pecific unreasonable or arbitrary time limits shall not be imposed in any case” and that the court “shall not establish a blanket policy of a time limit for voir dire.”  And the rationale makes sense.  Parties need enough time to examine prospective jurors in order to “intelligently exercise” their peremptory challenges and challenges for cause, and courts should permit “liberal and probing examination” calculated to discover bias or prejudice.  (Code Civ.